big FM

  • responsive image rendering

Sabine Bacher (AUT)


Nickname: Sabby
Date of birth: 26 February 1984
Place of residence: Längenfeld
Height (m): 1.58
Weight (kg): 49
Degree of difficulty: 8a


1. Your most important results?

  • 6th place European Championship (B) 2007
  • 12th place World Championship (B) 2010
  • 10th place Arco Rockmaster WC pre event (B) 2011


2. Your sponsors?

  • Chillaz
  • Ötztal
  • Scarpa

 
3. Since when are you climbing / active in the climbing business?

Since 1996.


4. Who or what has motivated you to start climbing?

Through my sister Barbara.


5. What intrigues you most about climbing?

The ever changing challenge.


6. What do YOU think is most important in bouldering?

Strong will, react instinctively, move dynamic and be determined.


7. Reveal us your top 3 rock songs?

I like any music that makes your hips swing...


8. Which are your top 3 climbing / boulder routes?

One off my absolut favorit is "am Wasser gebaut in Tumpen".


9. What's your attitude to life?

Nothing is impossible, as long as you try.


10. Describe yourself in one word?

Fighter.


11. What are your hobbies / interests besides climbing?

  • Mountain Biking
  • Skitouring

 
12. What's your opinion to the event concept - sport meets music?

A good beat makes a better climb and the best memories.